The New Jersey-based Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship Foundation has announced its 2017-2018 Indiana MBA Fellowship in Education Leadership class. The fourth year of the program to train aspiring leaders for high-need Indiana schools includes 51 educators working toward degrees at Indiana State University, the University of Indianapolis and Indiana University Kelley School of Business.

UIndy was the first college in the state to participate in the program, which launched in Indiana in 2014 through a $14.5 million grant from the Indianapolis-based Lilly Foundation Inc. Fellows are nominated by school or charter leaders. The foundation says participants take education-related MBA courses to prepare future district or school leaders who will "drive innovation, expand the use of analytics and evidence-based practices, raise student performance to international standards and improve the quality of school systems and teaching over time."

The program is also currently offered in New Mexico and Wisconsin. Foundation President Arthur Levine says "through the Indiana MBA in Education Leadership, Indiana University, Indiana State, and UIndy are ensuring a strong pipeline of exemplary, inspirational school and district leaders to lead our schools while ultimately boosting student success for all. This year’s 51 Indiana MBA Fellows are part of a strong commitment to school improvement across the state."

This year’s Indiana MBA Fellows in Education Leadership cohort includes:

Indiana State University

  • Johnathan Bolek, Metropolitan School District of Wayne Township
  • Troy Cloum, Tri-Central Consolidated School Corporation
  • Jeanine Corson, Warsaw Community Schools
  • Criselda Harlow, Tri-Central Consolidated School Corporation
  • Amy Hueftle, Metropolitan School District of Mount Vernon (Posey)
  • Katrina Kelly, Metropolitan School District of Wayne Township
  • Dawn Merrill, Metropolitan School District of Washington Township
  • Andrew Mitchell, Metropolitan School District of Wayne Township
  • Amber Paz, Metropolitan School District of Lawrence Township
  • Daniel Peo, Tippecanoe School Corporation
  • John Pinson, Kokomo School Corporation
  • Brady Scott, Vigo County School Corporation
  • Jeffrey Steve Spradlin, Northside Middle School Muncie Community Schools
  • Atticus Westerfeld, Herron Charter School District
  • Donavan White, Metropolitan School District of Wayne Township

Indiana University

  • Madelyn Albright, Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation
  • Elizabeth Camacho, Metropolitan School District of Wayne Township
  • Nicole Caulfield, Metropolitan School District of Wayne Township
  • Michelle Crawford, Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation
  • Terra Houlihan, Metropolitan School District of Wayne Township
  • Jon Johnson, Metropolitan School District of Wayne Township
  • Laura Lee, Metropolitan School District of Wayne Township
  • Shonda Masterson, Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation
  • Cassandra Mills, Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation
  • Daniel Schifano, Metropolitan School District of Wayne Township
  • Josh Simpson, Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation
  • Jen Sinclair, Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation
  • Casie States, Metropolitan School District of Wayne Township
  • Kristina Turpin, Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation
  • Kelly Waller, Metropolitan School District of Wayne Township

University of Indianapolis

  • Brad Bates, Avon Community School Corporation
  • Tim Blom, Metropolitan School District of Washington Township
  • Weston Bonczek, Indianapolis Public Schools
  • Amy Conrad, Zionsville Community Schools
  • Melissa DeWeese, Western School Corporation
  • Mark DuBois, Huntington County Community School Corporation
  • Jeannie Hawkins, Elkhart Community Schools
  • Melissa Illuzzi, Anderson Community Schools
  • Alan Landes, Anderson Community Schools
  • Keith Manring, Metropolitan School District of Decatur Township
  • Seianna McCray, Concord Community Schools
  • Kellie McIntyre, Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation
  • Frank Meyer, Avon Community School Corporation
  • Nasreen McDowell, Center Grove Community School Corporation
  • Rebecca Pennington, Center Grove Community School Corporation
  • Matt Swaim, Hamilton Southeastern Schools
  • Tyler Thiems, Washington Township Schools
  • Miranda (Randi) Tolentino, Metropolitan School District of Decatur Township
  • Meranda VanderVeen, Center Grove Community School Corporation
  • Chris Wey, Metropolitan School District of Wayne Township
  • Brice Willey, Hamilton Southeastern Schools

You can connect to the full list by clicking here.

{{ articles_remaining }}
Free {{ article_text }} Remaining
{{ articles_remaining }}
Free {{ article_text }} Remaining Article limit resets on
{{ count_down }}