Ivy Tech Honors Faculty
Ivy Tech Community College has announced the winners of its highest faculty honors. The school has selected the recipients of its President’s and Adjunct Faculty Awards for Excellence in Instruction.
The college’s highest faculty honor, the Glenn W. Sample Award for Excellence in Instruction, went to Bloomington region associate professor of biotechnology Sarah Cote. She joined Ivy Tech in 2003. The Gerald I. Lamkin Award for adjunct faculty went to Larry McLean, who teaches life and physical science courses in Ivy Tech’s southeast region.
The school has also named 14 full-time faculty members as recipients of its President’s Award for Excellence in Instruction, and 14 adjunct faculty members for its Adjunct Faculty Award for Excellence in Instruction.
The 2016 President’s Awards recipients and their campuses are:
Northwest Region – John H “Jack” Schoenfelder; Professor of Business Administration Department Chair, Business & Logistics, Interim Campus President
North Central Region – Joseph W. Frentzel; Assistant Professor of Biology & Chemistry, Elkhart County Campus Natural Science Program Chair
Northeast Region – Christine E. Barlow; Associate Professor of Life Science
Lafayette Region – Colin T. William; Professor of Psychology
Kokomo Region – Lisa Price; Assistant Professor of Nursing
East Central Region – Gary Grider; Program Chair of HVAC
Wabash Valley Region – Darla K. Crist; Assistant Professor of English/Writing Center Director
Central Indiana Region– Charity Bowling; Program Chair Respiratory Care/Neurodiagnostics
Richmond Region – Jenna Hampton; Assistant Professor of Business and Accounting
Columbus Region – Mark Buss; Math instructor
Southeast Region – Amanda Harsin; Association Professor of Communication, Social & Behavior Science Program Chair, Humanities Program Chair, Foreign Language Program Chair
Southwest Region – Daniel J. Dickman; Associate Professor of Psychology
Southern Indiana Region – Christina Pennington; Assistant Professor of Nursing, SIM Lab Coordinator
Bloomington Region – Sarah Cote; Associate Professor of Biotechnology
The following individuals received the 2016 Adjunct Faculty Award for Excellence in Instruction:
Northwest Region – Andrew Mason, Business Administration Instructor
North Central Region – Mark Stamper, Business Administration Instructor
Northeast Region – Nicole (Nikki) Kyle, Respiratory Care Instructor
Lafayette Region – Lisa Stillman, Life Sciences Instructor
Kokomo Region– Michael Dunivan, Hospitality Instructor
East Central Region– Annette Johnson, Fine Arts Instructor
Wabash Valley Region– Kimberly Crooks, Mathematics Instructor
Central Indiana Region – Chris Tower, Fine Arts Instructor
Richmond Region – Katrina Norris, Human Services Instructor
Columbus Region– Eileen Robertson, Mathematics Instructor
Southeast Region – Larry McLean, Life Sciences Instructor
Southwest Region – Vickie Kane, Human Services Instructor
Southern Indiana Region – Kevin Hawkins, Computer Science Instructor
Bloomington Region – Deborah Anderson, Education Instructor