Governor Eric Holcomb has made several appointments to state boards and commissions. They include the Graduate Medical Education Board, Indiana Charter School Board, and Indiana Parole Board.

The appointments include:

Coroners Training Board

The governor made two new appointments to the board, who will serve at the pleasure of the Governor:

  • The Honorable Christopher Brown (Milltown), Crawford County Coroner
  • The Honorable Joani Shields (Ellettsville), Monroe County Coroner

Graduate Medical Education Board

The governor made three reappointments to the board, who will serve until December 31, 2022:

  • Dr. Steven Becker (Evansville), associate dean and director of the Indiana University School of Medicine–Evansville
  • Dr. Michelle Howenstine (Zionsville), senior associate dean for Graduate Medical Education and Continuing Medical Education with the Indiana University School of Medicine
  • Dr. Tom Sonderman (Columbus), vice president and chief medical officer at Columbus Regional Health

The governor also made two new appointments to the board:

  • Harry “Clif” Knight II (Carmel), assistant dean of Clinical Affairs at Marian University College of Osteopathic Medicine, who will serve through December 31, 2022.
  • Curt Ward (Zionsville), director of medical education and designated institutional official at Ascension St. Vincent, who will serve through December 31, 2021.

Indiana Charter School Board

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve through June 30, 2023:

  • Beth Bray (Carmel), program officer with the Walton Family Foundation

Indiana Criminal Justice Institute Board of Trustees

The governor made one reappointment to the board, who will serve through May 31, 2024:

  • The Honorable John Boyd (LaPorte), Laporte County Sheriff

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve through May 31, 2024:

  • Jeff Balon (Valparaiso), chief of the Valparaiso Police Department

Indiana Emergency Response Commission

The governor made two new appointments to the commission, who will serve at the pleasure of the governor:

  • Vincent Griffin (Carmel), retired former vice president for Environmental and Energy Policy with the Indiana Chamber of Commerce
  • Stephanie McKinney (Hazleton), deputy director for the Gibson County Emergency Management Agency

Indiana Parole Board

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve through September 30, 2025:

  • Mia Kelsaw (Fort Wayne), who will serve full-time with the board.

Indiana Retirement Home Guaranty Fund Board of Directors

The governor made four reappointments to the board, who will serve through March 31, 2023:

  • Lorene Burkhart (Carmel), representing residents.
  • John Dattilo (Zionsville), CEO of BHI Senior Living Inc.
  • Steven Johnson (Indianapolis), assistant vice president with Simon Property Group
  • Doris Brauman-Moore (Avon), attorney with the Brauman Moore & Harvey Law Offices

The governor also made one new appointment to the board, who will serve through March 31, 2023:

  • Robert Reynolds (Carmel), representing residents.

Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission

The governor made one reappointment to the commission, who will serve through March 31, 2025:

  • Jim Huston (Brownsburg), who serves full-time with the commission. The governor also reappointed him as chair of the commission.

Integrated Public Safety Commission

The governor made one new appointment to the commission, who will serve at the pleasure of the governor:

  • Ben Hunter (Indianapolis), associate vice president for Public Safety and Institutional Assurance, and Superintendent for Public Safety

Judicial Nominating Commission for the Allen Superior Court

The governor made three reappointments to the commission, who will serve through June 30, 2025:

  • Benjamin Eisbart (Fort Wayne), retired former vice president at Steel Dynamics
  • Angela Moellering (Fort Wayne), president and CEO of Lutheran Social Services of Indiana
  • Mark Terrell (Fort Wayne), CEO of Lifeline Youth & Family Services, Crosswinds, and Lasting Change

Mining Board

The governor made two new appointments to the board, who will serve through May 31, 2025:

  • Brandon Flath (Linton), construction foreman at Sunrise Coal
  • Kevin Hills (Chandler), mining program director at Vincennes University

Occupational Safety Standards Commission

The governor made one new appointment to the commission, who will serve through May 31, 2024:

  • Murray Miller (South Bend), business manager and secretary-treasurer for the Laborers’ International Union of North America Local 645

State Board of Cosmetology & Barber Examiners

The governor made four reappointments to the board, who will serve through April 30, 2025:

  • Diana Bonn (Muncie), owner of Identity Salon
  • Rev. Gregory Kenny (Fishers), CEO of Kenny’s Academy of Barbering
  • Victoria Ross (Petersburg), lead educator/Esthetics with The Salon Professional Academy Evansville
  • Diana Weisheit (Lynnville), owner/operator of Diana’s Casual Cut

The governor also made one new appointment to the board, who will serve through April 30, 2025:

  • Kendra Forrester (Indianapolis), occupational therapist

Turkey Creek Regional Sewer District Board

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve through July 31, 2022:

  • Bradley Fishburn (Syracuse), senior engineer with Bennington Marine

Underground Storage Tank Financial Assurance Board

The governor made two reappointments to the board, who will serve through May 31, 2023:

  • Kim Logan (Indianapolis), deputy treasurer and director of operations with Indiana Treasurer of State Kelly Mitchell
  • Tom Navarre (Valparaiso), vice president of Family Express Corp.

The governor also made six new appointments to the board, who will serve through May 31, 2023:

  • Mark Aldous (Indianapolis), producer at Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.
  • Matt Forrester (Madison), retired former regional chairman for German American Bank
  • Jason Lenz (Montpelier), CEO of Creek Run LLC
  • Trout Moser (Bluffton), president of National Oil & Gas Inc.
  • Toby Rickabaugh (Indianapolis), environmental professional with Marathon Petroleum
  • Nivas Vijay (South Bend), senior project manager and COO at Heartland Environmental Associates Inc., and principal/COO with Seratech Drilling & Exploration LLC

{{ articles_remaining }}
Free {{ article_text }} Remaining
{{ articles_remaining }}
Free {{ article_text }} Remaining Article limit resets on
{{ count_down }}