Governor Eric Holcomb has made several new appointments and reappointments to various state boards and commissions. They include the Governor’s Council for People with Disabilities, Native American Indian Affairs Commission and the Soil Conservation Board.

The appointments include:

Governor’s Council for People with Disabilities

Beth DeHoff (Plainfield), family support coordinator with IU Health Physicians, will join the council, with her term expiring April 30, 2021.

Jennifer Noffsinger (Goshen), staff with the Elkhart County 4-H Fairgrounds, will join the council with her term expiring April 30, 2021.

Jim Aegerter (Greenwood), representing individuals with disabilities, will join the council with his term expiring Dec. 31, 2021.

Brandy Dickerson (Indianapolis), retention specialist with Easterseals Crossroads, will join the council with his term expiring Dec. 31, 2021

Drew Dietrick (Indianapolis), production control analyst with the Marion County Board of Voter Registration, will continue his service on the council with his term expiring Dec. 31, 2021.

Ledrena Girton (Indianapolis), personal care attendant with QRL, will join the council with her term expiring Dec. 31, 2021.

Ayden Jent (Indianapolis), public information officer with the City of Indianapolis, will join the council with his term expiring Dec. 31, 2021. .

Amanda Moore (Fishers), director of leadership development with YMCA of Greater Indianapolis, will join the council with his term expiring Dec. 31, 2021..

Angela Vandersteen (Greenwood), business development manager for Tangram, Inc., will join the council with his term expiring Dec. 31, 2021.

Indiana Law Enforcement Training Academy Board

Starke County Sheriff Bill Dulin (Ora) will join the board. His term will expire Dec. 31, 2022.

Chief Patrick J. Flannelly (Lafayette) will join the board. His term will expire June 30, 2022.

Morgan County Sheriff Rich Myers (Martinsville) will join the board. His term will expire Dec. 31, 2022.

Vanderburgh County Sheriff Dave Wedding (Evansville) will join the board. His term will expire Dec. 31, 2022.

Native American Indian Affairs Commission

The Governor appointed the following members to the commission, with terms expiring Dec. 31, 2022:

Scott Brewer (Granger), senior vice president of government affairs, community relations, and security with the Four Winds Casino Resort, will join the commission and will serve as chair, his term will expire Dec. 31, 2022. 

Felica Ahasteen-Bryant (Westfield), director of the Native American Educational & Cultural Center at Purdue University, will join the commission, with her term to expire Dec. 31, 2022. 

Dorene Red Cloud (Indianapolis), assistant curator of Native American Art at the Eiteljorg Museum of American Indians and Western Art, will join the commission with her term to expire Dec. 31, 2022.

Peter Magnant (Mooresville), retired, will continue his service on the commission with his term to expire Dec. 31, 2022.

Paul Strack (Monroeville), retired, will continue his service on the commission with his term to expire Dec. 31, 2022.

Sally Tuttle (Kokomo), retired, will continue her service on the commission with her term to expire Dec. 31, 2022.

Soil Conservation Board

Amy Burris (Loogootee), farmer at Burris Family Farms, will join the board with her term to expire Jan. 1, 2023.

Martin Chattin (Decker), president of Chattin Brothers, Inc., will continue his service on the board with his term to expire Jan. 1, 2023.

Robert Eddleman (Indianapolis), associate supervisor for the Marion County Soil & Water Conservation District, will continue his service on the board with his term to expire Jan. 1, 2023.

Spinal Cord & Brain Injury Research Fund Board

Annette Seabrook (Indianapolis), CEO at Community Rehabilitation Hospital North, will join the board with her term to expire Nov. 30, 2022. 

Statewide Independent Living Council

The Governor appointed the following members to the council, with terms expiring Dec. 31, 2021:

Abagail Fleenor (Greensburg), volunteer with Life Church, will join the council with her term to expire Dec. 31, 2021.

Joseph Gunn (Indianapolis), graduate student at Indiana University SPEA, will join the council with his term to expire Dec. 31, 2021.

Erin Hall (Indianapolis), executive director of interagency relations and compliance with INDOT, will continue her service on the council with her term to expire Dec. 31, 2021.

Theresa Koleszar (Indianapolis), director of FSSA’s Bureau of Rehabilitation Services, will join the council with her term to expire Dec. 31, 2021.

Cynthia Rockwell (Wolcottville), retired attorney with Rockwell & Jansen, LLC, will continue her service on the council with her term to expire Dec. 31, 2021.

Tammy Themel (Greenwood), CEO of accessABILITY Center for Independent Living, Inc., will join the council with her term to expire Dec. 31, 2021.

Frederick Vaiana (Westfield), attorney with Voyles Vaiana Lukemeyer Baldwin & Webb, will continue his service on the council with her term to expire Dec. 31, 2021.

Worker’s Compensation Board

Sandra O’Brien (Valparaiso), attorney with Mindel & Associates, will join the board with her term to expire Jan. 1, 2023.

{{ articles_remaining }}
Free {{ article_text }} Remaining
{{ articles_remaining }}
Free {{ article_text }} Remaining Article limit resets on
{{ count_down }}