Governor Eric Holcomb has made several appointments to state boards and commissions. They include the Bureau of Motor Vehicles Commission, Fire Prevention & Building Safety Commission, and the Indiana State Fair Board.

The appointments include:

Bureau of Motor Vehicles Commission

The governor made one reappointment to the commission, who will serve through January 31, 2025:

  • Steve Baranyk (Carmel), retired former principal of Baranyk & Associates

The governor also made one new appointment to the commission, who will serve the same term:

  • Alfonso Vidal (Newburgh), president of Vidal Plastics

Capital Improvement Board of Managers for Marion County

The governor made two reappointments to the board, who will serve through January 15, 2023:

  • Sarah Fisher (Indianapolis), former IndyCar driver and owner of Speedway Indoor Karting
  • Earl Goode (Indianapolis), chief of staff for Governor Holcomb

Fire Prevention & Building Safety Commission

The governor made one new appointment to the commission, who will serve through August 31, 2021:

  • James Murua (Fort Wayne), assistant chief and fire marshal with the Fort Wayne Fire Department

The governor also named former state fire marshal Jim Greeson as chair of the commission.

Indiana Board of Tax Review

The governor reappointed Betsy Brand (Indianapolis) to continue her service on the board, a full-time position, until December 31, 2024.

Indiana Finance Authority Board of Directors

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve through August 31, 2024:

  • Bill Hanna (Valparaiso), president and chief executive officer of the Northwest Indiana Regional Development Authority Indiana Horse Racing Commission

The governor made one new appointment to the commission, who will serve through January 31, 2025:

  • Kate Healey Snedeker (Westfield), corporate communications consultant with Kate Snedeker Communications

Indiana State Fair Board

The governor made one reappointment to the board, who will serve through September 30, 2024:

  • Melissa Huff (Brownstown), president of Huff Appraisal Services Inc.

The governor also made one new appointment to the board, who will serve the same term:

  • Sam Ellison (Evansville), Vanderburgh County farmer

Indiana State Fair Commission

The governor made one reappointment to the commission, who will serve through September 30, 2024:

  • Miriam Robeson (Flora), partner with Harmon Robeson Law

Indiana Statewide Independent Living Council

The governor made two new appointments to the council, who will serve through December 31, 2023:

  • Lee Martin, Sr. (Indianapolis), state coordinator for the National Federation of the Blind Indiana Newsline
  • Lauren Peña (Indianapolis), associate director of student recruitment with the Indiana University McKinney School of Law

Northwestern Indiana Regional Planning Commission 

The governor made one new appointment to the commission, who will serve at his pleasure:

  • Representative Jim Pressel (Rolling Prairie), representative of Indiana House District 20

Occupational Safety Standards Commission

The governor made two new appointments to the commission, who will serve through January 31, 2024:

  • Raymond Fines (Schererville), site safety superintendent with JT Thorpe and Son
  • Mark Gant (Brownsburg), retired from Rolls Royce and Safety Management Group

Oversight Committee on Public Records

The governor made one reappointment to the committee, who will serve at his pleasure:

  • Cynthia Carrasco (Indianapolis), deputy general counsel for Governor Holcomb

Underground Plant Protection Advisory Committee

The governor made two new appointments to the committee, who will serve through August 31, 2021:

  • Angela DeKemper (Mt. Vernon), supervisor of land/legal and right of way with Countrymark Refining and Logistics LLC
  • Rick Smith (DeMotte), gas operations compliance manager with NIPSCO

{{ articles_remaining }}
Free {{ article_text }} Remaining
{{ articles_remaining }}
Free {{ article_text }} Remaining Article limit resets on
{{ count_down }}