Junior Achievement of Central Indiana has unveiled its list of "Indy’s Best and Brightest" finalists. The event honors 100 of the area’s "most outstanding young professionals" in central Indiana under the age of 40 in 10 industries including technology, manufacturing and government.

The organization says the goal of the event is to recognize up-and-coming talent and "the next generation of leaders in our community. The finalists are judged on professional accomplishments, civic contributions, character and leadership qualities. 

The finalists will be recognized at the event November 9 at the Hilbert Circle Theatre in downtown Indianapolis. Junior Achievement says all 100 finalists will receive an award and a winner will be announced for each category.

The finalists include:

Accounting

  • Kayla Alexander, Ernst & Young
  • Chad Amos, KPMG LLP
  • E. ZeNai Brooks, Greenwalt CPAs Inc.
  • Bud Graessle, OneAmerica Financial Partners
  • Justin Karvasky, First Internet Bank
  • Kevin Koven, Somerset CPAs & Advisors
  • Joshua Malarsky, Katz, Sapper & Miller
  • Kristen Malone, Crowe Horwath LLP
  • Jessa Manalo, BCforward
  • Jason Myers, BKD LLP

Banking & Financial Services

  • Zainab Bass, Periculum Capital Co.
  • Tia Chambers, Financially Fit & Fab
  • Josh Gehring, CNO Financial Group
  • Ryan Hart, Lake City Bank
  • Adam Horst, IU Health
  • Jason Noyan, J.P. Morgan Private Bank
  • Christopher Pryor, Five Star Credit Solution LLC
  • Jason Spilbeler, J.P. Morgan Private Bank
  • Bryan Traylor, Centier Bank
  • Scott Wenclewicz, Wenclewicz Insurance

Education & Nonprofit

  • Chris Beaman, Kappa Delta Pi
  • Kenith C. Britt, Ph.D., The Educators College, Marian University
  • Nick Duvall, Little Red Door Cancer Agency
  • Trelles Evans, Goodwill of Central & Southern Indiana
  • Elissa Evernham, The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society
  • Chris Handberg, Indy Pride
  • Kristin Hines, The Mind Trust
  • Devon Jones, Volunteers of America Indiana
  • Derrin Slack, ProAct Indy
  • Lindsay Stawick, Domestic Violence Network

Government

  • Amy Beard, Indiana Department of Insurance
  • Jasmine Burditt, Mayor’s Office of Education Innovation
  • Katie Carlson, Marion County Sheriff’s Office
  • Cynthia Carrasco, Office of Governor Eric Holcomb
  • Ken Clark, City of Indianapolis
  • Amy Cornell, Bose Public Affairs Group
  • Elliott Hultgren, City of Fishers
  • Allison Karns, Office of Governor Eric Holcomb
  • Marie Mackintosh, EmployIndy
  • Jennifer Saalfrank, Anthem Inc.

Health & Life Sciences

  • Dr. Aashia M. Bade, Wexford of Indiana
  • Dr. Baindu L. Bayon, Ph.D., Indiana University School of Medicine, Department of Psychiatry
  • Dr. Krista Brucker, Eskenazi Health and Indiana University School of Medicine, Department of Emergency Medicine
  • Erin Garrett, Optum Healthcare Solutions 
  • C. Scott Hilliard, Indiana University Health Adult Academic Health Center
  • Kynon Ingram, Eli Lilly & Co.
  • Jonathan W. Lowery, Ph.D., Marian University College of Osteopathic Medicine
  • Abby Merchant, Anthem Inc.
  • Rachel Pritz, Community Health Network
  • K. Alicia Schulhof, Indiana University Health

Law

  • Michele Lorbieski Anderson, Frost Brown Todd LLC
  • Kristen Davee, Lewis Wagner LLP
  • Scott Gotshall, Roche Diagnostics
  • Oni N. Harton, Barnes & Thornburg LLP
  • Manny Herceg, Taft Law
  • Dan Lechleiter, Faegre Baker Daniels
  • Amanda Mulroony, Hoover Hull Turner LLP
  • Terry Oznick, Krieg DeVault LLP
  • Freedom Smith, Ice Miller LLP
  • Leslie Smith, Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP

Manufacturing, Retail & Services

  • Travis Barnes, Hotel Tango Whiskey
  • Tim Birky, Seven Corners
  • Leah Brown, AES
  • Tamara Cypress, Stanley Security
  • Evelyn Gil, Elanco, Eli Lilly & Co.
  • Abby Langebartels, DEFENDERS
  • Jenna Marston, Dow AgroSciences
  • Alex Miser, Cummins
  • Austin Steele, American Senior Communities
  • Angie Stocklin, One Click Ventures

Media, Entertainment & Sports

  • Morocco Brown, Indianapolis Colts
  • Jeff Gasior, Statwax
  • Charlie Henry, Indianapolis Indians
  • Tanae Howard, WXIN Fox59 News
  • Molly Kruger, Indy Eleven
  • Dayna Pawelak, Pacers Sports & Entertainment
  • Michael Pettry, Indianapolis Symphonic Choir
  • Jessica Redden, Bohlsen Group
  • Nikki Reed, Smiley Morning Show
  • Chad Spann, Indy Select Academy

Real Estate, Development & Construction

  • Mike Alder, Pepper Construction of Indiana
  • Joshua Anderson, Anderson & Bohlander LLC
  • Katie Culp, KSM Location Advisors
  • Riley Faulk, Hokanson Companies Inc.
  • Brittany Heidenreich, American Structurepoint Inc.
  • Jarvis Jointer, Shrewsberry & Associates LLC
  • Lauren Kriner, Capitol Construction Services, Inc.
  • Rebecca Twohig, RATIO Architects
  • Karen Valiquett, CORE Planning Strategies
  • Matt Waggoner, JLL

Technology

  • Yaw Aning, Sticksnleaves
  • Craig Fortner, First Internet Bank
  • Tom Gorup, Rook Security
  • Matt Hunckler, Powderkeg
  • Blake Koriath, High Alpha
  • Lauren Petersen, TechPoint
  • Patrick Sells, Sells Group
  • Jack Shepler, Ayokay Creative
  • Lindsay Siovaila, Salesforce
  • Erin Thedwall, Salesforce