INDIANAPOLIS - More than 50 families from throughout the state have been recognized for operating longstanding farms. Lieutenant Governor Suzanne Crouch and State Department of Agriculture Director Bruce Kettler have presented the latest Hoosier Homestead Awards, recognizing farms owned by the same family for more than 100 consecutive years.

The honorees are:

Adams County

Jacob & Mary Henschen
1913
Centennial

Allen County

Marshall
1855
Sesquicentennial

Bartholomew County

Franke - Thompson
1898
Centennial

Robert & Barbara Pruitt
1919
Centennial

Carroll County

Childers
1919
Centennial

Carnell - Brown - Stone
1836
Sesquicentennial

Clark County

Martin
1907
Centennial

McKinley/Roberts/Hoke
1877
Centennial

Richard M. Myers, Sr. & Larry N. Myers
1848
Sesquicentennial

Clinton County

Skiles/Oliver
1908
Centennial 

Rothenberger
1867
Centennial & Sesquicentennial

Crawford County

Sharp - Stephenson - Mohr 
1819
Bicentennial

Decatur County

Fry
1916
Centennial

S & G Seeds, LLC.
1918
Centennial

DeKalb County

Widney - Carpenter
1836
Sesquicentennial

Dubois County

Jochum
1912
Centennial

Rauscher - Thieman
1838
Centennial & Sesquicentennial

Winkenhofer - Thieman
1841
Centennial & Sesquicentennial

Fayette County

Sykes
1845
Centennial & Sesquicentennial

Harrison County

Eisenmenger
1869
Sesquicentennial

Stoner - Watson - Yates
1859
Centennial & Sesquicentennial

Howard County

Alice L. Maish & Myron E. Maish
1860
Sesquicentennial

Peters
1908
Centennial

Huntington County

Felton
1917
Centennial

Jasper County

Wortley
1911
Centennial

LaGrange County

Foster - Oliver
1881
Centennial

LaPorte County

Shurte Family Farm
1854
Centennial & Sesquicentennial

Madison County

Blake
1866
Sesquicentennial

Miami County

Graham - Scott
1893
Centennial

Vincent
1865
Sesquicentennial

Montgomery County

Goff - Clark
1912
Centennial

Newton County

William Frederick Stath
1890
Centennial

Noble County

Piper/McLallin
1869
Sesquicentennial

Parke County

Thomas D. Thompson & Vera M. Lear
1886
Centennial

Pulaski County

Leonard Farms Incorporated
1868
Sesquicentennial

Putnam County

Alcorn
1918
Centennial

Ripley County

Merkel
1864
Centennial & Sesquicentennial

Jager
1866
Centennial & Sesquicentennial

Raab
1866
Sesquicentennial

Rush County

Hodson
1913
Centennial

Spencer County

Adolph Hurm
1869
Sesquicentennial

Lloyd, Linegar & Richards
1909
Centennial

Richard & Loyce Gries (Arnold)
1902
Centennial

Lueken
1868
Sesquicentennial

Lloyd
1848
Sesquicentennial

Tippecanoe County

Kirkpatrick
1841
Sesquicentennial

Tipton County

Newlon
1849
Centennial & Sesquicentennial

Vermillion County

Hughes
1834
Sesquicentennial

Redman
1914
Centennial

Vigo County

Kessel
1901
Centennial

Fred L. Wilson, Jr.
1817
Sesquicentennial & Bicentennial

Wabash County

Dennis Keith Gilbert
1919
Centennial

Warrick County

Lamar
1916
Centennial

Wells County

Kreigh
1869
Sesquicentennial

White's Tangelwood Farm
1837
Sesquicentennial