Pence Fills More Boards, Commissions
Governor Mike Pence has announced several state board and commission appointments. The moves include roles with the Indiana Career Council, Charter School Board and Indiana Toll Road Oversight Board.
The appointees are:
Behavioral Health & Human Services Licensing Board
Kimble L. Richardson, Marion County, reappointed for three-year term through May 31, 2019
Jacquelyn A. Eitel, Putnam County, appointed for three-year term through May 31, 2019
Boiler and Pressure Vessel Rules Board
James M. Richert, Hamilton County, reappointed for a four-year term through May 31, 2020
Indiana Career Council
Paul S. Perkins, Clark County, appointed to serve at the Governor’s pleasure
Charter School Board
Joshua D. Owens, Marion County, named chair
Indiana Commission to Combat Drug Abuse
John H. Hill, Johnson County, appointed chair at the Governor’s pleasure
Early Learning Advisory Committee
Nicole L. Norvell, Hamilton County, appointed to complete a vacant two-year term through October 31, 2017
Nathan T. Williamson, Johnson County, appointed to complete a vacant two-year term through September 30, 2017
State Board for Funeral & Cemetery Services
D. Andy Clayton, Hendricks County, appointed for four-year term through August 31, 2020
Frank E. Downing, Grant County, appointed for four-year term through May 31, 2020
Healthy Hoosiers Foundation
Carolyn K. Jones, Daviess County, appointed for three-year term through May 31, 2019
Hearing Aid Dealer Examiners Committee
Vicki L. Fisher, Kosciusko County, appointed for three-year term through May 31, 2019
Insurance Producer Education & Continuing Education Advisory Council
Sarah K. Clayton, Marion County, appointed for three-year term through May 31, 2019
James D. Smith, Hamilton County, appointed for three-year term through May 31, 2019
Rick S. Vasil, Hamilton County, appointed for three-year term through May 31, 2019
Kevin N. Wheeler, Johnson County, reappointed for three-year term through May 31, 2019
Integrated Public Safety Commission
Christopher B. Nodine, Madison County, appointed to serve at the Governor’s pleasure
Invasive Species Council
Michael D. Warner, Hendricks County, reappointed for three-year term through May 31, 2019
State Board of Massage Therapy
Jennifer A. Booth, Tippecanoe County, appointed for three-year term through May 31, 2019
Barbara A. Lis, Lake County, reappointed for three-year term through May 31, 2019
Natural Resources Foundation Board
Melissa J. Bush-Sawtelle, Harrison County, reappointed for four-year term through May 31, 2020
William D. Ditzler, Hamilton County, reappointed for four-year term through June 30, 2020
H. Brad Skillman, Marion County, reappointed for four-year term through June 30, 2020
Occupational Therapy Committee
Dr. Ann Marie Hake, Marion County, reappointed for three-year term through May 31, 2019
Indiana Optometry Board
Dr. Stephan A. VanCleve, Vanderburgh County, reappointed for three-year term through May 31, 2019
Physician Assistant Committee
Dr. Joe B. Fox, Hendricks County, reappointed for three-year term through May 31, 2019
President Benjamin Harrison Conservation Trust Project Committee
C. Samuel Bond, Lawrence County, reappointed for two-year term through May 31, 2018
Allen W. Patterson, Hamilton County, reappointed for two-year term through May 31, 2018
Rehabilitation Services Commission
Tim E. Kirk, Knox County, reappointed for three-year term through May 31, 2019
Board of Safety Review
Randall A. Gieseking, Johnson County, appointed for four-year term through May 31, 2020
Indiana Toll Road Oversight Board
John K. Letherman, Elkhart County, reappointed for two-year term through May 31, 2018