Governor Mike Pence has named nearly five dozen appointees to various boards and commissions. They include the commission on aging, minority and women business enterprises and a reappointment to the Purdue University Board of Trustees. June 5, 2014

News Release

INDIANAPOLIS, Ind. – Governor Mike Pence recently named appointees to the following boards and commissions.

-Indiana Election Commission:

1. Suzannah Wilson Overholt (Marion County), reappointed to serve a two-year term through June 30, 2016

-Kids First Trust Fund Board of Directors:

1. Laura Smith-Wynn (Lake County), serves a two year term through July 1, 2016

2. Joe Jordan (Allen County), serves a two year term through July 1, 2016

3. Elizabeth Weinstein (Marion County), serves a two year term through July 1, 2016

4. Candes Shelton (Marion County), serves a two year term through July 1, 2016

-Integrated Public Safety Commission:

1. Commissioner Kevin Lynch (Dearborn County), serves at the pleasure of the Governor

2. Brian Jones (Clark County), serves at the pleasure of the Governor

3. Sheriff Michael Grzegorek (St. Joseph County), serves at the pleasure of the Governor

-INTERNnet Board:

1. Teresa Lubbers (Marion County), serves at the pleasure of the Governor

-Elkhart Urban Enterprise Zone:

1. Senator Carlin Yoder (Elkhart County), serves a four-year term through April 1, 2018

2. David Behr (St. Joseph County), serves a four-year term through April 1, 2018

-Law Enforcement Training Board:

1. Mayor Mark Myers (Johnson County), serves a four-year term through April 30, 2018

2. Russ McQuaid (Johnson County), serves a four-year term through April 30, 2018

3. Kevin Roach (Lake County), serves a four-year term through April 30, 2018

4. Bryan Shearer (Noble County), serves a four-year term through April 30, 2018

5. Chad Lewis (Jefferson County), serves a four-year term through April 30, 2018

6. Kenneth Witkowski (St. Joseph County), serves a four-year term through April 30, 2018

7. David Gilbert (Grant County), serves a four-year term through April 30, 2018

8. Earl Penrod (Gibson County), serves a four-year term through April 30, 2018

9. Ronald Leach (Clay County), serves a four-year term through April 30, 2018

10. David Lasco (Lake County), serves a four-year term through April 30, 2018

-Interstate Mining Compact Commission:

1. Chris Smith (Marion County), serves at the pleasure of the Governor

-Governor's Planning Council for People with Disabilities:

1. Alicia Ramsey (Hamilton County), serves a three-year term through June 1, 2017

2. Erik Smith (Blackford County), serves a three-year term through June 1, 2017

3. Beverly Rackley (Marion County), serves a three-year term through June 1, 2017

4. Katrina Gossett (Marion County), serves a three-year term through June 1, 2017

5. Emily Munson (Marion County), serves a three-year term through June 1, 2017

-Rehabilitation Services Commission:

1. Leslie Hawker (Sullivan County), serves a three-year term through May 9, 2017

-Commission on Aging:

1. Michael Hoover (Vanderburgh County), serves a four-year term through July 1, 2018

2. JoAnn Burke (Tipton County), serves a four-year term through July 1, 2018

3. Michael Sullivan (Hamilton County), serves a four-year term through July 1, 2018

4. Robert White (Clark County), serves a four-year term through July 1, 2018

5. Lauren Mullet (LaPorte County), serves a four-year term through July 1, 2018

6. Suzann Shackleton (Warren County), serves a four-year term through July 1, 2018

7. Edward Gottschling (Porter County), serves a four-year term through July 1, 2018

-Purdue University Board of Trustees:

1. Thomas Spurgeon (of Illinois), alumni reappointment, serves a three-year term through June 30, 2017

-Indiana Spinal Cord & Brain Injury Research Fund Board of Trustees:

1. Whitney Pratt (Marion County), serves a four-year term through June 1, 2018

-State Board of Animal Health:

1. Amy Lanum (Carroll County), serves a three-year term through March 31, 2017

2. Tad Thompson (Boone County), serves a three-year term through March 31, 2017

-State Board of Accounts: Second Deputy State Examiner:

1. Tammy White (Marion County), serves a four-year term through May 23, 2018

-Commission for Higher Education: Student Appointment:

1. Sarah Correll (Purdue University, Tippecanoe County), serves a two-year term beginning July 1, 2014 through June 30, 2016

-Minority and Women Business Enterprises:

1. David Olivencia (Lake County), serves a four-year term through May 31, 2018

2. Frances Vega-Steele (Porter County), serves a four-year term through May 31, 2018

3. Jimmy Rayford (Hamilton County), serves a four-year term through May 31, 2018

-Bond Bank Board of Directors:

1. David Mann (Marion County), serves a three-year term through June 1, 2017

2. Cynthia Walsh (Lake County), serves a three-year term through June 1, 2017

3. Philip Belt (Hamilton County), serves a three-year term through June 1, 2017

4. Patrick Carr (Marion County), serves a three-year term through June 1, 2017

-Behavioral Health and Human Services Licensing Board

1. Rebecca Moredock-Mueller (Hancock County), serves a three-year term through April 30, 2017

-Real Estate Appraiser Licensing Board

1. Mark Ratterman (Hendricks County), serves a four-year term through April 30, 2018

-Athletic Trainers Certification Board

1. John Doherty (Lake County), serves a four-year term through April 30, 2018

2. Timothy Steiner (Monroe County), serves a four-year term through June 30, 2018

-Midwifery Committee

1. Neil Stalker (Miami County), serves through August 31, 2014

2. Tim Alward (Brown County), serves through August 31, 2017

-Occupational Therapy Committee

1. Janet Hillis (Johnson County), serves a three-year term through March 11, 2017

2. Rebecca Barton (Marion County), serves a three-year term through March 11, 2017

3. Sidney Eisgruber (Marion County), serves a three-year term through March 11, 2017

Source: The Office of Governor Mike Pence

{{ articles_remaining }}
Free {{ article_text }} Remaining
{{ articles_remaining }}
Free {{ article_text }} Remaining Article limit resets on
{{ count_down }}