State Awards Scholarships to Future Teachers

Posted: Updated:
INDIANAPOLIS -

Scholarships have been awarded to the second class of Next Generation Hoosier Educators.  200 recipients from across the state were chosen based on factors including academic achievement. The students will receive $7,500 annually for committing to teach in Indiana for at least five years upon graduation.

More than 500 students from 231 high schools applied for the scholarships. Students from high schools in 86 of the state's 92 counties were involved, with two-thirds being high school seniors. "Teachers are incredibly influential in students' lives, which makes a career in education both challenging and rewarding," said House Speaker Brian Bosma (R-Indianapolis) author of the legislation creating the scholarships. "It is my hope these scholarship recipients will use their dedication, creativity and compassion to help Hoosier students realize their full potential." 

Students need to graduate in the highest 20 percent of their high school class or earn a top 20th percentile score on the SAT or ACT to qualify . Students must also continue earning a 3.0 cumulative GPA and complete 30 credit hours per year to continue in the program.  

Students awarded scholarships:

ALLEN COUNTY

  • Elizabeth Bogle, Bishop Dwenger High School, Ball State University
  • Kennedy Brough, Bishop Luers High School, Trine University
  • Samuel Burchett, Carroll High School, Butler University
  • Lillian Castleman, Heritage Jr/Sr High School, Ball State University
  • Hadley Decker, New Haven High School, Anderson University
  • Kayla Deremer, Norwell High School, Ball State University
  • Andrea Landrigan, Homestead Senior High School, Purdue University Fort Wayne
  • Allison Mason, New Haven High School, Ivy Tech Community College
  • Sarah Moher, Leo Jr/Sr High School, Ball State University
  • Caroline Obergfell, Bishop Dwenger High School, Marian University
  • Acadia Rekeweg, Leo Jr/Sr High School, Ball State University
  • Gabrielle Shuler, New Haven High School, Saint Mary-Of-The-Woods College
  • Steven Weibel, R Nelson Snider High School, University of St. Francis
  • Anna Zvers, Homestead Senior High School, Taylor University

BARTHOLOMEW COUNTY

  • Grace Bowling, Columbus East High School, Indiana University Purdue University Columbsus
  • Tiffany Collins, Columbus East High School, Vincennes University
  • Whitley Eicher, Columbus East High School, Indiana Wesleyan University

BENTON COUNTY

  • Logan Glassburn, South Newton Senior High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

BOONE COUNTY

  • Savannah Hamilton, Zionsville Community High School, Purdue University West Lafayette
  • Tori Harker, Lebanon Senior High School, Indiana University East
  • Eleanor Haydock, Zionsville Community High School, Marian University
  • Emily Maguire, Zionsville Community High School, Purdue University West Lafayette
  • Noelle Parks, Lebanon Senior High School, Anderson University
  • Thomas Penola, Zionsville Community High School, Purdue University West Lafayette
  • Laurel Pilcher, Zionsville Community High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

CASS COUNTY

  • Madeline Dexter, Logansport Community High School, Marian University

CLARK COUNTY

  • Trevor Cox, Scottsburg Senior High School, Indiana State University
  • Ethan English, Jeffersonville High School, Indiana Wesleyan University
  • Kaitlyn Hellinger, Our Lady of Providence High School, Marian University
  • Jonathan Largent, Jeffersonville High School, University of Indianapolis

CLAY COUNTY

  • Allison Pell, Northview High School, Indiana State University

CLINTON COUNTY

  • Chelsie Jones, Frankfort Senior High School, Ball State University
  • Kelsey Fields, Clinton Prairie Jr/Sr High School, Ball State University

DAVIESS COUNTY

  • Elise Jerrels, North Daviess Jr/Sr High School, Indiana State University

DEARBORN COUNTY

  • Jonathan Bruner, South Dearborn High School, Ball State University
  • Victoria Reuter, South Ripley High School, University of Southern Indiana
  • Victoria Thomas, South Dearborn High School, Indiana University Bloomington

DECATUR COUNTY

  • Olivia Ortman, Columbus East High School, University of Indianapolis

DEKALB COUNTY

  • Elise Witmer, Lakewood Park Christian School, Grace College

DELAWARE COUNTY

  • Allison Comp, Yorktown High School, Indiana University Bloomington
  • Emily Coulter, Liberty Christian School, Taylor University
  • Hannah Quirk, Cowan High School, Ball State University

DUBOIS COUNTY

  • Olivia Brames, Forest Park Jr/Sr High School, University of Evansville
  • Clare Mangin, Northeast Dubois High School, Marian University
  • Kortney Quinn, Northeast Dubois High School, University of Evansville

ELKHART COUNTY

  • Nathan Berkey, Goshen High School, Goshen College
  • Rachel Horning, Goshen High School, Anderson University
  • Andrew Ostrander, Northridge High School, Indiana Wesleyan University

FLOYD COUNTY

  • Anna Perkins, Floyd Central High School, Franklin College
  • Levacy Quinn, New Albany Senior High School, Ball State University

FOUNTAIN COUNTY

  • Chyna Galloway, Fountain Central High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

FULTON COUNTY

  • Allie Bickle, Rochester Community High School, Indiana University Bloomington

GIBSON COUNTY

  • Katherine Reed, Gibson Southern High School, University of Evansville
  • Isaac Sellers, Gibson Southern High School, University of Evansville

GREENE COUNTY

  • Casey Mitchell, Eastern Greene High School, Ball State University

HAMILTON COUNTY

  • Layla Adbelhak, Warren Central High School, Indiana Unversity Bloomington
  • Ellie Avagian, Carmel High School, Indiana University Bloomington
  • Caroline Brenner, University High School of Indiana, Butler University
  • Carly Butz, Fishers High School, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
  • Taylor Fischl, Guerin Catholic High School, Butler University
  • Alyssa Fleckenstein, Carmel High School. Ball State University
  • Grace Hamilton, Carmel High School, Marian University
  • Savannah Myers, Westfield High School, Marian University
  • Cassidy Ogan, Hamilton Southeastern High School, Ball State University
  • Seth Pope, Noblesville High School, Ball State University

HANCOCK COUNTY

  • Alexa Mott, Mt Vernon High School, Indiana University Bloomington
  • Elizabeth Roudebush, New Palestine High School, Ball State University
  • Alexis Zell, Greenfield-Central High School, Ball State University

HENDRICKS COUNTY

  • Miranda Bieghler, South Putnam High School, Manchester University
  • Jadah Coursey, Avon High School, Purdue University West Lafayette
  • Lauren Dennig, Avon High School, Purdue University West Lafayette
  • Kevin Gast, Brownsburg High School, Franklin College
  • Brooke Hazel, Brownsburg High School, Butler University
  • Jamie Lautenschlager, Plainfield High School, Purdue University West Lafayette
  • Gracelyn Miller, Plainfield High School, Purdue University West Lafayette
  • Kira Quartero, Avon High School, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis 
  • Claire Richardson, Brownsburg High School, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
  • Kathryn Thompson, Covenant Christian High School, Butler University
  • Amanda Tobin, Brownsburg High School, Ball State University
  • Megan Vukusich, Avon High School, Indiana University Bloomington
  • Helen Zoss, Plainfield High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

HENRY COUNTY

  • Benjamin Smith, New Castle High School, Ball State University

HUNTINGTON COUNTY

  • Melanie Gradeless, Huntington North High School, Ball State University
  • Aaron Hendryx, Huntington North High School, Huntington University

JACKSON COUNTY

  • Madison Jones, Brownstown Central High School, Indiana University Southeast
  • Chloe Smith, Seymour Senior High School, Indiana University Purdue University Columbus

JASPER COUNTY

  • Emily Anderson, Rensselaer Central High School, Grace College
  • Sydney Bement, Renesselaer Central High School, Marian University
  • Mitchell Calderone, Kankakee Valley High School, Valparaiso University
  • Payton Ritchie, Kankakee Valley High School, Valparaiso University

JAY COUNTY

  • Alex Huey, Jay County High School, Indiana University Bloomington

JOHNSON COUNTY

  • Bailey Evans, Greenwood Community High School, University of Indianapolis
  • McKenzie Harold, Whiteland Community High School, Franklin College
  • Marlena Leininger, Greenwood Community High School, Ball State University
  • Morgan Rayner, Center Grove High School, Purdue University West Lafayette
  • Madelynn Robbins, Center Grove High School, Indiana University Bloomington
  • Kaylee Swank, Greenwood Community High School, Ball State University

KNOX COUNTY

  • Kristin Goodman, South Knox Middle-High School, Vincennes University

KOSCIUSKO COUNTY

  • Jairus Boyer, Wawasee High School, Taylor University
  • Meredith Brouyette, Tippecanoe Valley High School, Indiana Wesleyan University
  • Ashely Salyver, Warsaw Community High School, Grace College

LAGRANGE COUNTY

  • Alicia Walter, Prairie Heights Senior High School, Ball State University

LAKE COUNTY

  • Elizabeth Cooley, Andrea High School, Marian University
  • Kate Hasier, Highland High School, Purdue University Northwest
  • Lauren Holden, Hanover Central High School, Indiana State University
  • Nicholas Lewandowski, Highland High School, Valparaiso University
  • Lauren Mackenzie, River Forest High School, Purdue University Northwest

LAPORTE COUNTY

  • David Knouse, LaPorte High School, Indiana Wesleyan University

LAWRENCE COUNTY

  • Hadley Hawkins, Bedford North Lawrence High School, Marian University

MADISON COUNTY

  • Kama Clevenger, Pendleton Heights High School, Butler University
  • Bailey Miles, Pendleton Heights High School, Taylor University
  • Alyssa Whaley, Lapel Senior High School, Ball State University

MARION COUNTY

  • Dayla Bedford, Thomas Carr Howe Community High School, Indiana University Bloomington
  • Abigail Fitzwater, University High School of Indiana, Butler University
  • Anne Hofmann, Lawrence North High School, Purdue University West Lafayette
  • Taylor Hooton, Perry Meridian High School, Indiana State University
  • Elizabeth Kassab, Lebanon Senior High School, Marian University
  • Whitney King, Emmerich Manual High School, Indiana University Bloomington
  • Matthew Lee, Ben Davis High School, Franklin College
  • Caroline Mages, Cathedral High School. Saint Mary’s College
  • Alison Matlock, Southport High School, Marian University
  • Jozina McDorman, Pike High School, Marian University
  • Nicholas Mennel, Herron High School, Bethel College
  • Paige Soughan, Perry Meridian High School, Indiana Wesleyan University

MARSHALL COUNTY

  • Matt Box, Bremen Senior High School, Indiana University Bloomington

MARTIN COUNTY

  • Suzanna Scott, Shoals Community High School, Vincennes University

MONROE COUNTY

  • Rebecca Frye, Bloomington High School North, Indiana University Bloomington
  • Noel Gillenwater, Edgewood High School, Indiana University Bloomington
  • Emily Headdy, Edgewood High School, Ball State University
  • Greta Stephenson, Bloomington High School North, Indiana University Bloomington

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

  • Hadyn Allen, North Montgomery High School, Ball State University
  • Jenna Davis, North Montgomery High School, Purdue University West Lafayette
  • Carolyn Francis, Crawfordsville Senior High School, Purdue University West Lafayette
  • Meghan Griggs, Crawfordsville Senior High School, Grace College

MORGAN COUNTY

  • Abbigail Mendenhall, Mooresville High School, Indiana University Bloomington
  • Savanna Mills, Mooresville High School, University of Evansville
  • Emily Nesbit, Martinsville High School, Indiana University Bloomington

NOBLE COUNTY

  • Delaney Andrews, Central Noble Jr/Sr High School, Bethel College
  • Elisabeth Cole, Central Noble Jr/Sr High School, Trine University
  • Cassidy Hicks, West Noble High School, Manchester University
  • Madison Hilbish, West Noble High School, Ball State University
  • Shelby Miller, West Noble High School, University of Indianapolis
  • Alyssa Yoquelet, East Noble High School, Indiana Wesleyan University

ORANGE COUNTY

  • Harley Shipman, Springs Valley Community High School, University of Southern Indiana

PARKE COUNTY

  • Morgan Dugger, Rockville Jr/Sr High School, Saint Mary-Of-The-Woods College

PERRY COUNTY

  • Madison Alvey, Perry Central Jr/Sr High School, Indiana University Southeast

PORTER COUNTY

  • Douglas Filipek, Chesterton Senior High School, Purdue University West Lafayette
  • Morgan Olson, Washington Township Middle-High School, Valparaiso University

POSEY COUNTY

Riley Hollinger, Mount Vernon High School, University of Southern Indiana

Riley Snodgrass, Mount Vernon High School, University of Southern Indiana

RANDOLPH COUNTY

  • Emily Cline, Union City Community Jr/Sr High School, Anderson University
  • Trey Graft, Winchester Community High School, Indiana University East
  • Makenzie Phenis, Randolph Southern Jr/Sr High School, Ball State University
  • Samantha Roderick, Monroe Central Jr/Sr High School, Ball State University

RIPLEY COUNTY

  • Caleb Moster, Batesville High School, Purdue University West Lafayette
  • Abigail Riehle, Milan High School, Marian University
  • Brooke Todd, Switzerland County Senior High School, Hanover College

SHELBY COUNTY

  • Katie Brammer, Shelbyville Senior High School, Indiana University Bloomington
  • Benjamin Hall, Shelbyville Senior High School, Ball State University
  • Alivia Schornick, Southwestern High School, University of Indianapolis

SPENCER COUNTY

  • Claire Brinkman, Heritage Hills High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

STEUBEN COUNTY

  • Lydia Martin, Angola High School, Indiana University Bloomington
  • Regan Peppler, Angola High School, University of St. Francis

TIPPECANOE COUNTY

  • Daphne Fauber, West Lafayette Jr/Sr High School, Purdue University West Lafayette
  • Kaitlin Fultz, Jefferson High School, Anderson University
  • Rileigh McTagertt, Jefferson High School, Purdue University West Lafayette
  • Carolyn Oneal, William Henry Harrison High School, Indiana University Bloomington
  • Maria Robledo, West Lafayette Jr/Sr High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

VANDERBURGH COUNTY

  • Lauren Albright, William Henry Harrison High School, University of Southern Indiana
  • Kathleen Didomizio, Francis Joseph Reitz High School, University of Southern Indiana
  • Taylor Goebel, Mater Dei High School, University of Southern Indiana
  • Caitlin Pellant, Mater Dei High School, Indiana University Bloomington
  • Lauren Stone, Central High School, Oakland City University

VERMILLION COUNTY

  • Rachel Luft, South Vermillion High School, Indiana State University
  • Lindsey McConnaughey, South Vermillion High School, Indiana State University

VIGO COUNTY

  • Meredith Fenimore, Terre Haute North Vigo High School, Indiana State University
  • Kristen Ferguson, Terre Haute South Vigo High School, Purdue University West Lafayette
  • Bridget Gutish, Terre Haute North Vigo High School, Saint Mary-Of-The-Woods College
  • Sarah Rozmin, Terre Haute South Vigo High School, Ball State University

WABASH COUNTY

  • Olivia Hipskind, Wabash High School, Purdue University West Lafayette
  • Shane King, Wabash High School, Ball State University
  • Kiera Stacy, Manchester Jr/Sr High School, Huntington University

WARREN COUNTY

  • Skyler Ward, Seeger Memorial Jr/Sr High School, Marian University

WARRICK COUNTY

  • Anthony Clark, Boonville High School, Ball State University
  • Dean Ewin, Boonville High School, Indiana University Bloomington
  • Cecilia Susott, Tecumseh High School, Hanover College
  • Grant Winterheimer, Castle High School, Ball State University

WELLS COUNTY

  • Alexis Ramseyer, Bluffton High School, Indiana State University
  • Ralyn Schwartz, Norwell High School, Indiana Wesleyan University

WHITE COUNTY

  • Matthew Anderson, Franklin Central High School, Franklin College
  • Emerson Burroughs, Frontier Jr/Sr High School, Ball State University
  • Emily Rose, North White High School, Purdue University West Lafayette

WHITLEY COUNTY

  • Meredith Green, Columbia City High School, Grace College
  • McKenzie Hart, Churubusco Jr/Sr High School. Purdue University West Lafayette
  • Jaelyn Himes, Columbia City High School, Grace College
  • Sydney Korte, Columbia City High School, Ball State University
  • Cora Pence, Churubusco Jr/Sr High School, Purdue University Fort Wayne
  • Hannah Porter, Whitko High School, Grace College

  • Perspectives

    • You Probably Don't Know Your Customers All That Well

      If your objective is to increase the number of customers you serve, a prudent way to start is by taking a closer look at the customers you already have. If that sounds odd, consider that the customers you already work with are presumably happy with the work you perform on their behalf. If you use what you know about them and what you do for them as a model, you can more effectively identify other prospective customers with similar traits. In addition, the better you know your...

    More

Subscribe

Name:
Company Name:
Email:
Confirm Email:
HTML
INside Edge
Morning Briefing
BigWigs & New Gigs
Life Sciences Indiana
Indiana Connections
INPower
Subscribe
Unsubscribe

Events



  • Most Popular Stories

    • Ambrose Amps up Ambition For Old GM Stamping Site

      An Indianapolis-based developer has greatly expanded its original investment plans for the city's former GM Stamping Plant site. Ambrose Property Group's vision now includes projects totaling nearly $1.4 billion, more than doubling the $550 million scope detailed last year. During a community event Friday, the company and Mayor Joe Hogsett announced the name of the more than 100-acre, downtown district: Waterside. Plans now call for...

    • Indy Airport Scores Top Honor Again

      Indianapolis International Airport has again been named Best Airport in the United States by a global leisure publication. The Condé Nast Traveler recognition is the fifth straight for IND. The Best Airport designation is part of Traveler's annual Readers Choice Awards, which is built on feedback from more than 100,000 comments and millions of ratings. In addition to airports, favorites were tallied for hotels, resorts and destinations.

    • Indy Hotels Among Top in Midwest

      Three Indianapolis hotels are among Condé Nast Traveler's Top 25 Hotels in the Midwest. The rankings include two hotels that have made the list three years in a row and one making its debut. The JW Marriott Indianapolis ranks third on this year's list, followed by The Conrad, which is eighth and Ironworks Hotels appearing on the list for the first time at number 17. You can see the full rankings by...

    • Angie's List Parent Acquires New York Tech Company

      Colorado-based ANGI Homeservices Inc. (Nasdaq: ANGI), which has a major presence in Indianapolis, has announced plans to acquire a tech company based in New York. Financial terms of the deal for Handy Technologies Inc. are not being disclosed, however ANGI says Handy will continue to operate out of New York City.

    • The Impact of Technology on Economic Development Policy

      In a world where technology is enabling almost everything, economic development policy makers are faced with several challenges when planning and implementing strategies for economic growth. Communities, regions and states must be able to adapt programs and initiatives to address the economic disruption caused by technology. In particular, investments in tech and talent are vital to ensuring economic growth and wealth creation for residents and businesses throughout the world.