Pence Announces Appointments

Posted: Updated:
INDIANAPOLIS -

Governor Mike Pence has made another round of appointments to various boards and commissions. They include the Indiana School for the Deaf Board, Mental Health Quality Advisory Committee and the State Workforce Innovation Council.

The appointments include:

Indiana University Board of Trustees

  • Jim Morris [Marion County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through June 30, 2019

Indiana Land Resources Council

  • David C. Kovich [Tippecanoe County], appointed to serve a four-year term through April 1, 2020

Indiana Pesticide Review Board

  • Robert E. Andrews [Hamilton County], reappointed serve a four-year term through April 1, 2020
  • John A. Bacone [Marion County], appointed serve a four-year term through April 1, 2020
  • Stephen A. Dlugosz [Marion County], reappointed serve a four-year term through April 1, 2020
  • Timothy J. Gibb [Tippecanoe County], reappointed serve a four-year term through April 1, 2020
  • Julia T. Hogan [Marion County], reappointed serve a four-year term through April 1, 2020
  • Michael L. Titus [Carroll County], reappointed serve a four-year term through April 1, 2020

Indiana Board of Registration for Architects & Landscape Architects

  • Hal E. Kovert [Clark County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019
  • Debra L. Schmucker [Hamilton County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019
  • Les H. Smith [Delaware County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019
  • Dale E. Stickel [Elkhart County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019
  • Daniel L. Weinheimer [Hamilton County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019

Indiana School for the Deaf Board

  • Lucille L. Witte [Marion County], reappointed to serve a four-year term through April 1, 2020

Emergency Medical Services Commission

  • M. Jane Craigin [Warren County], reappointed to serve a four-year term through April 1, 2020

Indiana Gaming Commission

  • Susan Williams [Marion County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019

Mental Health Quality Advisory Committee

  • Dr. Aimee E. Patel [Hamilton County], appointed to complete an unexpired four-year term through June 30, 2018

State Museum & Historic Sites Corporation Board of Trustees

  • Myra J. Borshoff [Morgan County], appointed to serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019
  • Elizabeth I. Witte [Warrick County], appointed to serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019

Indiana Optometry Board

  • Dr. Carl R. Golightly [LaPorte County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019
  • Dr. James E. Hunter [Johnson County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019
  • Dr. Douglas C. Morrow [DeKalb County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019
  • Dr. Natalie J. Olinger-Stine [Bartholomew County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019

State Psychology Board

  • Dr. Sharon L. Bowman [Delaware County], appointed to serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019

Real Estate Commission

  • Sahara L. Williams [Marion County], appointed to serve a four-year term through April 1, 2020

Indiana Standardbred Advisory Board

  • Pammela M. Cross [Elkhart County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019
  • Tim A. Graber [Elkhart County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019
  • Byron R. Hooley [Allen County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019
  • Faron D. Parr [Jay County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019
  • Dwayne L. Rhule [Madison County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019

State Workforce Innovation Council

  • B. Tory Flynn [Marion County], appointed to serve a two-year term through April 1, 2018

Vincennes University Board of Trustees

  • R. Scott Brand [Hamilton County], appointed to serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019
  • Michael J. Sievers [Knox County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019
  • John A. Stachura [Knox County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019

Indiana 15 Regional Planning Commission

  • Stephen R. Bartels [Crawford County], reappointed to serve a one-year term through December 31, 2016

Athletic Trainers Certification Board

  • Scott E. Lawrence [Hendricks County], reappointed to serve a four-year term through April 1, 2020
  • Larry J. Leverenz [Tippecanoe County], reappointed to serve a four-year term through April 1, 2020
  • Jennifer L. VanSickle [Marion County], reappointed to serve a four-year term through April 1, 2020

Behavioral Health & Human Services Licensing Board

  • George B. Brenner, LCSW, LMFT, LCAC [Marion County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019

Boiler and Pressure Vessel Rules Board

  • Gregory J. Daeger [Marion County], reappointed to serve a four-year term through April 1, 2020
  • Earl V. Harlow [Norris City, IL], reappointed to serve a four-year term through April 1, 2020
  • R. Sheldon Light [Allen County], reappointed to serve a four-year term through April 1, 2020
  • Steven M. Renner [Johnson County], reappointed to serve a four-year term through April 1, 2020

Indiana State Historical Records Advisory Board

  • Wesley W. Wilson [Putnam County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019

Law Enforcement Training Board

  • Michael A. Diekhoff [Monroe County], appointed to complete an unexpired four-year term through April 30, 2018

Occupational Safety Standards Commission

  • Mark J. Steinhofer [Marion County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019

Indiana Plumbing Commission

  • William J. Ciriello, Jr. [Marion County], reappointed serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019
  • Eric J. Ott [Cass County], reappointed serve a three-year term through April 1, 2019

Indiana Political Subdivision Risk Management Commission

  • Jerry L. Stanner [LaGrange County], reappointed serve a four-year term through April 1, 2020

Regional Works Councils

  • Samuel S. Snideman [Marion County], appointed serve Region 6 for a two-year term through April 1, 2018

State Board of Registration for Land Surveyors

  • Michael L. DeBoy [Hamilton County], reappointed serve a four-year term through April 1, 2020
  • Jason R. Henderson [Tipton County], appointed serve a four-year term through April 1, 2020
  • Ross O. Holloway [Morgan County], reappointed serve a four-year term through April 1, 2020
  • Gary R. Kent [Hamilton County], reappointed serve a four-year term through April 1, 2020
  • Douglas K. Lechner [Johnson County], reappointed serve a four-year term through April 1, 2020

Standardbred Breed Development Advisory Committee

  • Scott F. Snyder [Hamilton County], appointed serve a four-year term through April 1, 2020

Statewide 911 Board

  • Matthew T. Kelley [Hamilton County], appointed serve a three-year term through April 19, 2019
  • Perspectives

    • The First Thing Nonprofit Boards Should Focus On: Member Engagement

      There is no shortage of literature on how to run a nonprofit and what the board of directors should be doing. Do a quick search for “grant writing advice” or “board meeting agenda” and you will easily find hundreds of resources. But if there is so much helpful information around, why is serving on a nonprofit board sometimes so draining? After founding two nonprofits, Musical Family Tree and the Speak Easy, as well as serving on several nonprofit boards...

    More

Events



  • Most Popular Stories

    • (photo courtesy The Times of Northwest Indiana)

      Hammond Pulls 135 Jobs from Illinois

      A Hammond factory recently vacated by Michigan-based Lear Corp. didn’t sit empty for very long. Midland Metal Products has taken over the former seat factory, having relocated from Chicago after 95 years. 

    • (photo courtesy of TriCore Logic)

      Fort Wayne IT Firm Expanding

      TriCore Logic has announced plans to expand its office space and staff at its downtown Fort Wayne headquarters. The company plans to invest over $200,000 in the expansions. The 2010-founded company moved to the Anthony Wayne building in 2013, and now plan to grow their staff of five employees by up to eight over the next four years. 

    • (courtesy Wes Mills)

      Purdue: Farmland Values Decline Fifth Straight Year

      The value of top-quality farmland in Indiana has declined continuing a five-year trend, according to the latest data from Purdue University.  The statewide average of the best cropland is $8,212 per acre, down more than five percent, or $456 per acre, from the same period last year. Purdue’s survey shows average and poor-quality farmland values also dropped, but not as much. Average quality farmland declined by 0.9 percent. Purdue says the poor...

    • ‘Transformation’ Continues in Westfield

      Indiana’s fastest growing city is showing no signs of slowing down.  Mayor Andy Cook says now that Westfield has established itself as a destination for family sports with the Grand Park Sports Campus, the $35 million Grand Junction Plaza will transform the city’s downtown into a destination, a place “where people want to be.”   Cook says the project, more than a decade in the making, is an example of a place making strategy necessary for Midwest...
    • Elanco is headquartered in Greenfield.

      Elanco to Acquire Bayer AG Animal Health Business

      Greenfield-based Elanco Animal Health Inc. (NYSE: ELAN) has entered into an agreement with Bayer AG (ETR: BAYN) to acquire its animal health business in a deal valued at $7.6 billion. If approved, it would double Elanco’s Companion Animal business and create the second-largest animal health company by revenue. “Joining Elanco and Bayer Animal Health strengthens and accelerates our IPP strategy, transforms our portfolio with the addition of well-known pet brands, brings...