Hoosier Economic Developers Recognized Nationally
Four executives from Indiana are among North America’s Top 50 Economic Developers. The annual list is created by Michigan-based Consultant Connect and recognizes economic development and site consulting professionals for "excellent practices, innovation and success in building the communities they serve."
Recipients were nominated by industry peers.
The Hoosiers on the list are:
- Economic Development Corporation of Wayne County President Valerie Shaffer
- Grant County Economic Growth Council Executive Director Tim Eckerle
- Indiana Economic Development Corp. Business Recruitment Director Jim Staton
- Economic Development Coalition of Southwest Indiana Chief Executive Officer Greg Wathen
Consultant Connect Managing Partner Ron Kitchens says "this annual list recognizing North America’s Top 50 Economic Developers is designed to acknowledge the hard work of the top leaders in this field and elevate the conversation around economic development and job creation. Each of the leaders represented on this year’s list are beyond deserving of this recognition for their efforts in building our communities brick by brick and job by job."
The rest of North America’s Top 50 Economic Developers list includes:
- Adrianna Cruz, Greater San Marcos Partnership
- Alicia Hutchins, Kansas Department of Commerce
- Allison Gilbreath, Arizona Commerce Authority – Midwest
- Andrea Schruijer, Valdosta-Lowndes County Development Authority
- Annie Baxter, Georgia Department of Economic Development
- Becca Hardin, Bay Economic Development Partnership
- Benjamin J. Snow, Rapid City Economic Development Partnership
- Beth Doughty, Roanoke Regional Partnership
- Bill Adams, Tennessee Valley Authority Economic Development
- Blair King, Alabama Power Company
- Brenda Robbins, Georgia Power
- Brien Thorstenberg, Tulsa Regional Chamber Economic Development
- Broderick Green, JAXUSA Partnership
- Charisse Bodisch, Austin Chamber of Commerce
- Charles Wood, Chattanooga Area Chamber of Commerce
- Chris Camacho, Greater Phoenix Economic Council
- Christopher Chung, Economic Development Partnership of North Carolina
- David Rumbarger, Community Development Foundation of Tupelo
- Grady Fitzpatrick, Greater New Orleans Inc.
- Greg Canfield, Alabama Department of Commerce
- Holly Schroeder, Santa Clarita Valley Economic Development Corporation
- Jeff Edwards, Economic Development Corporation of Utah
- Jeff Hite, Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce
- Jerry Mallot, JAXUSA Partnership
- Jill Frick, City of Hagerstown, MD
- Jill McCarthy, Kansas City Area Development Council
- Jill A. Miles, BusinessOregon
- Jim Flanagan, DeSoto County Economic Development Council
- Joe Max Higgins Jr., Golden Triangle Development Link
- Johnna Reeder, REDI Cincinnati
- Kenny McDonald, Colombus 2020
- Laura Brandt, Metro Denver Economic Development Corporation
- Lisa Rivera Skubal, Greater Cedar Valley Alliane & Chamber
- Matt McCollister, Colombus 2020
- Michael Hecht, Greater New Orleans Inc.
- Michael Langley, Greater MSP
- Misti Whitfield Martin, Cherokee Office of Economic Development
- Rachel Pierson Delamain, Baton Rouge Area Chamber
- Randy Thelan, Greater Omaha Chamber
- Rob O’Brian, The Joplin Area Chamber of Commerce
- Robert Leak, Winston-Salem Business Inc.
- Ronnie Bryant, Charlotte Regional Partnership
- Steven S. Johnson, Missouri Partnership
- Todd Brightwell, Economic Development Corporation of Utah
- Tracye McDaniel, Texas Economic Development Corporation
- Wade Goodsell, Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation